volunteer data privacy notice

Sherburn & Villages Community Library 

Volunteer data protection privacy notice

You have a right to be informed about the information (data) we collect about you and how we use it.  

This privacy notice explains how we will collect, use and store personal data about you during and after your volunteering relationship with Sherburn & Villages Community Library which is operated by Sherburn in Elmet Community Trust (SIECT) in partnership with North Yorkshire County Council (NYCC).

SIECT is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

It is important that you read this policy, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  • accurate and kept up to date 
  • kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about 
  • kept securely.

How we use your data

The information you give us on your application form will be used in the recruitment process. It will only be seen by the Library volunteer managers involved in the recruitment process and will be stored securely. If your application is unsuccessful, we will store your data securely for six months, and then securely destroy it. If you are selected, we will retain your data in order to involve and support you, for example:

  • sending you regular news updates
  • contacting you to change shift hours
  • contacting you to let you know about library closure
  • contacting you to request additional assistance with other shifts and/or events
  • ask you to take part in evaluations and surveys
  • manage feedback and complaints.

At this stage, we will ask your permission to share your contact data with your nominated team leader who will be your primary contact for operational purposes.

Note that our agreement with NYCC means we have to supply NYCC with statistical information about numbers and hours of volunteers. Personal data is never shared with NYCC.

What information do we collect? 

We need to collect a range of information about you, including:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number(s)
  • details of your skills, experience and employment history
  • who to contact in event of an emergency
  • who to contact for references (you should be sure to obtain consent before you provide their contact details)
  • whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make a reasonable adjustment during the recruitment process, or your time as a volunteer.

Our lawful basis for processing this information is legitimate interest. Note that we do not collect any sensitive data about you. Data protection legislation identifies two categories of data:

  • Personal data is data which can be used to identify you. This may include your name, date of birth, address, telephone number etc. 
  • Sensitive data is information related to any of the following: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, health, sexuality, offences and/or convictions. 

Should the Trust determine in future that it needs to collect sensitive data, for example to make sure we are working with a diverse volunteer community, you will be contacted for your explicit consent. 

Legitimate interest

To recruit, manage and support volunteers, we rely on the legitimate interest basis for processing your personal data. Our legitimate interests are:

  • to keep our records updated
  • to support our relationship with you
  • to determine how our limited resources might be used in the most effective way
  • to uphold our obligations to North Yorkshire County Council
  • to ensure an effective volunteer community
  • to support engagement and participation.

What if you do not provide personal data? 

You are under no obligation to provide personal data to us during the volunteer recruitment process. However if you do not provide the personal data we require, we may not be able to process your application properly, or at all. 

Why do we process personal data? 

We process your data when you have applied to establish your suitability to join us as a volunteer. If you are invited to become a volunteer, we then process your data to enable us to contact and support you. We need to process your data to ensure that it is complying with our legal obligations. We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the volunteer recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. 

Where do we store your data? 

We keep all your details confidential and do not pass them on to anyone else without your permission. The rules of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 mean that we need your consent to store your personal details. We may store data in a range of different places, including manual and electronic systems (including email). No data is stored outside of the United Kingdom.

How long will you keep my data? 

If you are unsuccessful we will store your recruitment application for six months, and it will then be destroyed securely. If you wish to withdraw your consent for your details to be held for this period you can make this request. If you are successful and join us as a volunteer your data will be held in the ways outlined within this notice until two years after you stop volunteering. 

What are your rights? 

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can: 

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request to our data protection officer
  • require us to update incorrect or incomplete data
  • require us to transfer your data to another data controller, e.g. if you move to volunteer for another organisation 
  • require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example if you choose not to receive regular updates
  • object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you believe we have not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office https://ico.org.uk/ 

If you have any questions about the use of your data, please contact the Trust data protection officer – kevin.sibson@siect.uk – who can also answer any questions you